KatrineKatrine

Pig Me

Pig Me
By: Marie-Louise H. Jensen, Israel Hernandez, Mette Rank Tange, Rebecca Sørensen, Ditte Gade

FESTIVALS:

  • 16. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany: 5 – 10 May 2009
  • Slow food on film festival, Italy: 6 - 10 May 2009
  • Corto in Bra Festival, Italy: 28 June 2009
  • Anima Mundi 2009, Brasil: 10 - 26 July 2009
  • SICAF 2009, Korea: 22 - 26 July 2009
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 22 August 2009
  • Landlocked Filmfestival, USA: 27 - 30 August 2009
  • Fantoche 2009, Switzerland : 8 - 13 September 2009
  • KLIK!, Amsterdam: 17 - 20 September 2009
  • Fantastisk Film Festival, Sweden: 17 - 26 September 2009
  • Buster – Copenhagen Int. Film Festival, Denmark: 18 – 27 September 2009
  • Eksjö Animation Festival, Sweden: 24 - 26 September 2009
  • Animadrid 09, Spain: 24 September - 2 October 2009
  • Tindirindis festival - Lithuania: 21 - 25 October 2009
  • CICDAF 2009, China: 28 October - 5 November 2009
  • Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands: 4 – 11 November 2009
  • Frederikstad Animation Festival, Norway : 11 - 15 November 2009
  • Go Waest - Aarhus Film festival, Denmark: 12 - 15 November 2009
  • Encounters (Children’s Jury – Animation), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • E-magiciens 2009, UK: 25 - 27 November 2009
  • I Castelli Animati, Rome, Italy: 25 – 29 November 2009
  • Clermont-Ferrand Int. Short Film Festival, France: 29 January - 6 February 2010
  • New York International Children’s Film Festival, USA: 26 February - 21 March 2010
  • Tricky Women, Vienna, Austria: 4 – 8 March 2010
  • Roanne, France: 12 – 14 March 2010
  • Cartoons on the Bay, Rome, Italy, 15 - 18 April 2010
  • ViewFinders Int. Film Festival for Youth, Canada: 20 - 24 April 2010
  • IndieLisboa, Portugal: 22 April – 2 May 2010
  • AniFest 2010, Czech Republic : 18 - 23 May 2010
  • Film Festival Zlin, Czech Republic: 30 May – 6 June 2010
  • Slow Food on Film, Pirenopolis, Brazil: June 2010
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia: 22 - 28 June 2010
  • Umbria Film Festivali, Italy: 7 – 11 July 2010
  • Busan International Kids Film Festival, Busan, Korea: 11 – 15 August 2010
  • Sottodiciotto Filmfestival, Turin, Italy: 9 – 18 December 2010
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden : 21 - 27 October 2013

Awards:
  • Slow food on film festival, Bologna, Italy: Special mention


DrawPoker

Drawpoker
By: Stephan Suessmann, Lise Vestergaard, Svend Andreas R. Bonde and Emil Sellström

FESTIVALS:

  • 16. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany: 5 – 10 May 2009
  • Anima Mundi 2009, Brasil: 10 - 26 July 2009
  • Bornshorts Filmfestival, Denmark: 28 - 29 August 2009
  • Fantoche International Film Festival, Baden, Switzerland: 8 – 13 September 2009
  • Fantastisk Film Festival, Sweden: 17 - 26 September 2009
  • Tindirindis festival, Lithuania: 21 - 25 October 2009
  • Holland Animation Film Festival , Utrecht, Netherlands: 4 – 11 November 2009
  • Siggraph 2009, Asia: 17 - 19 December 2009
  • Spike & Mike's Festival of Animation: 2009-2011
  • Roanne 2010, Roanne, France: 12 – 14 March 2010
  • Mecal International Short Film Festival, Spain : 9 - 18 April 2010
  • AnimaFest 2010, Zagreb, Croatia: 1 - 6 June 2010
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia: 19 – 27 June 2010
  • London International Animation Festival 2010, UK: 27 August – 15 September 2010
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012
  • KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival, The Netherlands: 7 - 11 November 2012


Project Alpha

Project Alpha
By: Nicolai Slothuus, Matthías Æ. Bjarnasson and Christian Munk Sørensen

FESTIVALS:

  • Sicarm 2009, Estonia: 14 May 2009
  • Anima Mundi 2009, Brasil : 10 - 26 July 2009
  • SIGGRAPH USA: 3 - 7 August 2009
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 22 August 2009
  • Bornshorts Filmfestival, Denmark: 28 - 29 August 2009
  • Fantoche International Film Festival, Baden, Switzerland: 8 – 13 September 2009
  • Buster – Copenhagen Int. Film Festival, Denmark: 18 – 27 September 2009
  • Wiesbaden Int. Weekend of Animation, Germany: 15 – 18 October 2009
  • Tindirindis festival, Lithuania: 21 - 25 October 2009
  • CICDAF 2009, China: 28 October - 5 November 2009
  • Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona, Spain: 5 – 13 November 2010
  • Cinanima 2009, Portugal: 9 - 15 November 2009
  • International Filmets Festival of Badalona, Barcelona: 6 - 14 November 2009
  • 16th Bradford Animation Festival, UK: 10 - 14 November 2009
  • Go Wæst - Aarhus Film festival, Denmark: 12 - 15 November 2009
  • Encounters (Emerging Talent 1), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • E-magiciens 2009, Spain: 25 - 27 November 2009
  • Siggraph 2009 Asia: 17 - 19 December 2009
  • FutureFilm Festival, Bologna, Italy: 26 – 31 January 2010
  • Roanne, France: 12 – 14 March 2010
  • Mecal International Short Film Festival, Spain: 9 - 18 April 2010
  • Cartoons on the Bay, Rome, Italy, 15 - 18 April 2010
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia: 22 - 28 June 2010
  • Ars Electronica Film Festival, Linz, Austria: 2 – 11 September 2010
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012

Awards:
  • SIGGRAPH USA 2009: 1st prize student films
  • Go Wæst - Aarhus Film Festival 2009: special mention


Sheep!

Sheeps
By: Nicole Gallagher, Marie M. T. Tørslev

FESTIVALS:

  • Annecy 2009, France: 8 - 14 June 2009
  • Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: 10 – 26 July 2009
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 22 August 2009
  • Landlocked Filmfestival, USA: 27 - 30 August 2009
  • International Film Festival in Abitibi, Canada: 31 October - 5 November 2009
  • Encounters UK (Emerging Talent 1), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • Encounters UK (Children’s Jury – Animation), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • FutureFilm Festival, Bologna, Italy: 26 – 31 January 2010
  • Tricky Women, Vienna, Austria: 4 – 8 March 2010
  • Roanne, France: 12 – 14 March 2010
  • Cartoons on the Bay, Rapallo, Italy: 13 – 18 April 2010
  • RiverRun International Film Festival, Winston-Salem, USA: 15 – 25 April 2010
  • AniFest 2010, Czech Republic: 18 - 23 May 2010
  • AnimaFest 2010, Zagreb, Croatia: 1 - 6 June 2010
  • Expresion En Corto International Film Festival, Guanajuato, Mexico: 23 July – 1 August 2010
  • Vintage Mobile Cinema, UK: 2012
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012
  • KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival, The Netherlands: 7 - 11 November 2012


Katrine

Katrine
By: Malik Thomas Spang Bruun

FESTIVALS:

  • 16. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany: 5 – 10 May 2009
  • Annecy 2009, France: 8 - 14 June 2009
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 22 August 2009
  • Landlocked Filmfestival, USA: 27 - 30 August 2009
  • Fantoche International Film Festival, Baden, Switzerland: 8 – 13 September 2009
  • Future Shorts DK, Copenhagen, Denmark: 15 – 16 September 2009
  • Animadrid, Madrid, Spain: 24 September – 2 October 2009
  • Tindrindis Int. Animation Film Festival, Vilnius, Lithuania: 21 – 25 October 2009
  • Film Festival in Abitibi, Quebec, Canada: 31 October - 5 November 2009
  • Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands: 4 – 11 November 2009
  • Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Norway: 11 – 15 November 2009
  • Encounters UK (Emerging Talent 1), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • Encounters UK (Children’s Jury – Animation), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • Premiers Plans Film Festival, Angers, France: 22 – 31 January 2010
  • Mecal Festival, Barcelona, Spain: 9 – 18 April 2010
  • AniFest 2010, Czech Republic: 18 - 23 May 2010
  • AnimaFest 2010, Zagreb, Croatia: 1 - 6 June 2010
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden : 21 - 27 October 2013


Trainbombing

Trainbombing
By: Bodie Jahn-Mulliner, Rasmus Hansen, Sylvester Rishøj Jensen and Rasmus Ustrup

FESTIVALS:

  • 16. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany: 5 – 10 May 2009
  • Sicarm 2009, Estonia: 14 May 2009
  • Hamburg Animation Award 2009, Germany: 25 June 2009
  • Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: 10 – 26 July 2009
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 22 August 2009
  • Bornshorts Filmfestival, Denmark: 28 - 29 August 2009
  • Fantastisk Film Festival, Sweden: 17 - 26 September 2009
  • KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival, Netherlands: 17 - 20 September 2009
  • Buster – Copenhagen Int. Film Festival, Denmark: 18 – 27 September 2009
  • Tindirindis festival, Lithuania: 21 - 25 October 2009
  • Interfilm Festival - Berlin, Germany: 3 - 8 November 2009
  • Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands: 4 – 11 November 2009
  • Frederikstad Animation Festival, Norway : 11 - 15 November 2009
  • Encounters UK (Emerging Talent 1), UK: 17 - 22 November 2009
  • Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival, Nepal: 10 – 14 December 2009
  • Clermont-Ferrand Int. Short Film Festival, France: 29 January - 6 February 2010
  • Cinestud, Amsterdam, Netherlands: 30 March - 4 April 2010
  • IndieLisboa, Portugal: 22 April – 2 May 2010
  • Ars Electronica Film Festival, Linz, Austria: 2 – 11 September 2010
  • Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona, Spain: 5 – 13 November 2010
  • Anima Festival, Flagey, Brussels: 17 – 26 February 2012
  • Soul 4 Reel Film Festival, USA : 15 - 16 March 2012
  • Urban Film Festival, Paris, France: 7 - 11 May 2012
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012
  • Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden : 21 - 27 October 2013

Awards:
  • Hamburg Animation Award 2009, Germany: 1st prize

Leitmotif

Leitmotif
By: Jeanett Nørgaard, Marie M. T. Tørslev, Marie Jørgensen, Mette Ilene Holmriis

FESTIVALS:

  • 16. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart, Germany: 5 – 10 May 2009
  • Annecy 2009, France: 8 - 14 June 2009
  • Anima Mundi 2009, Brasil: 10 - 26 July 2009
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 22 August 2009
  • Landlocked Filmfestival, USA: 27 - 30 August 2009
  • Fantoche International Film Festival, Baden, Switzerland: 8 – 13 September 2009
  • KLIK!, Holland: 17 - 20 September 2009
  • Buster - Københavns Filmfestival, Denmark: 17 - 27 September 2009
  • Eksjö Animation Festival, Sweden: 24 - 26 September 2009
  • L'Arrosoir à Emile Fete du cinema d'animation, Rennes, France: 17 October 2009
  • Tindirindis festival, Lithuania: 21 - 25 October 2009
  • La Boca del Lobo Int.Short Film Festival, Madrid, Spain: 21 – 31 October 2009
  • Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands: 4 – 11 November 2009
  • 16th Bradford Animation Festival, UK: 10 - 14 November 2009
  • Frederikstad Animation Festival, Norway: 11 - 15 November 2009
  • Go Waest - Aarhus Film festival, Denmark: 12 - 15 November 2009
  • E-magiciens 2009, Spain: 25 - 27 November 2009
  • Kathmandu Int. Festival 2009, Nepal: 10 - 14 December 2009
  • Future Film Festival 2010, Italy: 26 - 31 January 2010
  • Animex 2010, UK: 8 - 12 February 2010
  • Anima 2010, Brussels: 12 - 20 February 2010
  • Tricky Women, Vienna, Austria: 4 – 8 March 2010
  • Cartoons on the Bay, Rome, Italy: 15 - 18 April 2010
  • RiverRun International Film Festival, USA : 15 - 25 April 2010
  • AniFilm, Trebon, Czech Republic: 28 April – 2 May 2010
  • AniFest 2010, Czech Republic: 18 - 23 May 2010
  • Film Festival Zlin, Czech Republic: 30 May – 6 June 2010
  • AnimaFest 2010, Zagreb, Croatia: 1 - 6 June 2010
  • Maremetraggio 2010, Italy: 25 June - 3 July 2010
  • Anymation - Ca’ Foscari Animation Festival, Italy: 29 - 31 October 2012
  • KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival, The Netherlands: 7 - 11 November 2012

Awards:
  • Odense Internationale Filmfestival 2009, Denmark: Special mention from Anis and the jury
  • Landlocked Filmfestival 2009, USA: 1st prize (category "animation")
  • Go Waest - Aarhus Film festival 2009: Talent prize

If you wish to screen a film from The Animation Workshop at a festival please contact:
 

Contact

Pig Me - by Ditte Gade
Pig Me - by Ditte Gade
Pig Me - by Ditte Gade
Drawpoker - by The Animation Workshop
Drawpoker - by The Animation Workshop
Drawpoker - by The Animation Workshop
Katrine - by The Animation Workshop
Katrine - by The Animation Workshop
Katrine - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me - by The Animation Workshop
Trainbombing - by The Animation Workshop
Trainbombing - by The Animation Workshop
Trainbombing - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me
Pig Me
Pig Me
Katrine - by The Animation Workshop
Katrine - by The Animation Workshop
Katrine - by The Animation Workshop
Drawpoker - by The Animation Workshop
Drawpoker - by The Animation Workshop
Drawpoker - by The Animation Workshop
Leitmotif - by The Animation Workshop
Leitmotif - by The Animation Workshop
Leitmotif - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me - by The Animation Workshop
Pig Me - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop
Sheep - by The Animation Workshop