Watch Stellar

Stellar
The full graduation film is online.

Watch it here: STELLAR

In an anonymous and bleak city, people are as numb and square as the surrounding buildings. Monotonous routines are carried out just like yesterday and the day before when all of a sudden organic, orange spheres emerge from dark corners, soaring lively towards the skies. As the spheres merge, getting bigger and bigger, the citizens finally pay attention and some curious souls accept the invitation to approach. At once, we are thrown into a baffling and beautiful world where you must lose yourself before you can find your true, passionate core.

Want to know more about The Animation Workshop/VIA University College?
Website: http://www.animwork.dk/en/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Animation-Workshop-Official-Page/10452541819
Tumblr: http://theanimationworkshop.tumblr.com/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TAW_Denmark
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/animationworkshop/

STELLAR was made by a team of 3rd year Character Animation & CG Art students at The Animation Workshop/VIA University College in Viborg, Denmark. Check out the individual students blogs (links below) to learn more about the talent behind the film!

CREDITS
Laura Højberg Kunov
Director/Animator/Storyboard Artist/Editor – http://laurakunov.strikingly.com/

Jonas Scott Di Hu
Art Director/Animator – http://www.klodsen.dk/

Julia Volbeda
Animator/Production Manager – http://juliavolbeda.portfoliobox.net/

Jessica Laurent
Editor/Animation Lead/Storyboard Artist/Character Design – http://jessicalaurent.strikingly.com/

Ebbe Lindballe Lønborg
3D Art Director/CG Generalist/Concept Artist – www.ebbeloenborg.com

Tazio Coolidge
Technical Director/FX Artist – http://taziocool.tumblr.com/

Maximilian Madsen
Concept Artist/Character Design/CG Generalist – https://www.artstation.com/artist/denimecho

Louis Bilici Sørensen
Storyboard Artist/Digital Layout – www.pinpin.dk

Kristian Olesen
CG Generalist/2D Environmental Artist/Character Design – www.kristianolesen.com

Music:
Jonas Kenton
Silas Moldenhawer

Additional animation:
Louise Emilie Hovgård
Stina Lee Willadsen
Maria Blowers
Sif Perlt Savery
Ramón Arango

Additional cleaning and coloring:
Trine Thulstrup
Marie V. Eriksen
Marie Post Riggelsen
Kristina Sletting Jensen
Lasse Rützou Bruntse
Antoine Lefevre